Tag Archives: featured

Perisher Basement Redevelopment

Draft plans have now been prepared showing possible layout options for the refurbished basement at the Perisher lodge.

Draft Layout 1

Draft Layout 2

These plans are also on display in both lodges. Feedback from members on the plans can be provided to president@cac.org.au or in person to members of the Capital Works sub-committee (Peter Cunningham, Amanda East, Chrissie Young, Lexie Phillips, Alan Booth and Caroline Walker).

The Capital Works sub-committee will also organise in person / virtual meetings in July / August to provide members with an opportunity to provide feedback – further details will be provided shortly.

We have a target date of end August 2022 for finalising the design. A tender process to select builders will follow the finalisation of the design with a view to commencing construction in October 2023.

COVID-19 UPDATE (20 JUN 2022)

Version 3.3 of the COVID-19 Management Plan is now available on the COVID-19 Essential Information page.

This version is a significant update, in preparation for the 2022 Winter Season, and to align with the current health guidelines and Committee decisions.

Members should note the following key changes:

  • Reminder to bring face masks and testing kits, in case these are required following a positive case.
  • Guests are no longer required to leave the Jindabyne Lodge during commercial cleaning.
  • The Party Leader may request guests assist with cleaning.
  • Guests are required to notify the Lodge Manager, Party Leader or Administration Officer, if they test positive to COVID-19 while staying at a Club lodge.
  • Guests are also required to notify other guests who they have spent time with in the 2 days before they started experiencing symptoms and/or tested positive.
  • The Lodge Manager, Party Leader or Administration Officer should advise other guests that there has been a positive case in the lodge.
  • The Lodge Manager, Party Leader or Administration Officer should only identify a positive case where it is relevant.
  • The Lodge Manager, Party Leader or Administration Officer should not identify a positive case if the positive case has asked not to be identified, noting that the positive case may still have an obligation to notify other guests.
  • The Risk Matrix has been removed from the Plan. Guests should continue to follow the NSW Health guidelines and associated risk assessments, links to which are provided in the Plan.
  • Contact details for President, Vice-President and Admin Officer have been updated

If you have any feedback on the Plan, please email president@cac.org.au.

2022 AGM and 2021 Annual Report

2022 AGM Notice – Agenda

The Club AGM will be held on Wednesday 23 March 2022, 7.30pm, at the Canberra Bridge Club.

There will also be a Zoom option – see agenda for details.

The following papers are provided to support discussion at the AGM

Youth Retention

Proposed Capital Works Program

Online Survey Results – Capital Works

The Annual Report and accompanying financial statements are available on the Our Club/Policies and Guidelines page, or directly from here:

2021 Annual Report

2021 Audited Financial Statements

Laura Peel Wins Freestyle Aerials Crystal Globe

Laura Peel, a member of the CAC since she was a little girl, has recently won the Freestyle Aerials Crystal Globe. Congratulations to Laura for her great achievement!

For more information, please see the recent Canberra Times article at the following link: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/6706163/in-isolation-with-the-worlds-best-aerial-skier/?fbclid=IwAR2-sClqGZcatvCcIjdHj88ezuUW6POWgTLcW9DXHK9xI4gJQqFxquMSh7A

Club Alpine/Snowboard Championship results

Due to snow conditions, the Club Championships were run on Front Valley instead of Mother-In-Law – while the course was generally considered fairly straight-forward, this seemed to encourage racers to go for broke and there was the occasional stack.

Congratulations to our Champions!

Open Men’s Alpine – Tom Kenyon

Open Women’s Alpine – Lauren Wilson-Bygrave

Open Men’s Snowboard – Valentino Guseli

Open Women’s Snowboard – Nina Lange

Junior Boys’ Alpine – Andrew Kerr

Junior Girls’ Alpine – Caitlin Wilson-Bygrave

Junior Boys’ Snowboard – Valentino Guseli

Junior Girls’ Snowboard – Ali Guseli

Full results are on the race results page